Schumacher Indoor Off Road Masters 2023-24 Rd 4

09 February 2024
Image title
This past weekend was the fourth round of the hugely popular Worksop series.
Some Worksop regulars were missing due to heading to the Daun EOS event, but there were still 14 full heats so hugely popular as always.

The track crew built a fantastic track lay out and we were using new jumps that were created for the BRCA Masters event last month.
A huge thank you has to go to Paul Ainscow and his guys from Durham for helping setup and pack away the track in record time.
The same format as at previous rounds was the order of the day, 1 timed practice followed by 4 qualifying runs with the best 2 to count on round by round and then 1 round of finals for all.

Joni Skidmore was the man to beat in both classes once again as he went on to line up on pole for both buggy classes.
In 4wd it was Josh Holdsworth who would be 2nd on the grid with Edward Callan lining up 3rd.

The A Final 4wd result was:

1st Jonathan Skidmore
2nd Edward Callan - Schumacher
3rd Josh Holdsworth - Schumacher
4th Luke Holdsworth – Schumacher
5th William Goodwin – Schumacher
6th Ben Simpson
7th Ben Jemison
8th William Callan
9th Allan O Brien
10th Isaac McFadyean

Image title
In 2wd qualifying it was Joni on pole, Josh Holdsworth would line up 2nd on the grid and his brother Luke Holdsworth was 3rd.
The new Schumacher Cougar LD3M was working great with 6 cars once again in the A final.

The A Final 2wd result was:

1st Jonathan Skidmore
2nd Edward Callan - Schumacher
3rd Josh Holdsworth - Schumacher
4th Allan O Brien
5th Luke Holdsworth - Schumacher
6th Ben Simpson
7th Ewan Tumilty – Schumacher
8th Isaac McFadyean
9th William Goodwin - Schumacher
10th James Helliwell - Schumacher


Image title
In the Stadium Truck class it was really close racing between James Helliwell and Rob Fox, both had 2 TQ's but James had a faster time so would line up on pole.
Rob Fox would be second and Adrian Parkes would line up third on the grid.

The A Final Stadium Truck result was:

1st James Helliwell - Schumacher
2nd Rob Fox - Schumacher
3rd Adrian Parkes
4th Jim Dixon - Schumacher
5th Simon Kemp - Schumacher
6th Craig Lomax - Schumacher
7th Julian Jessop
8th Joe Cockill – Schumacher
9th Ben Copeman
10th Gareth Hardy

Great to see several youngsters making their first worksop double A finals.

A huge thank you to all of the organisers and track crew.

Complete results and updated championships can be found here: 

A final videos are here:

4wd A final:



Stadium Truck A final:



2wd A final:



Thanks to Jonathan Dronfield for the great camera work!

The next round of the series is on Sunday 25th February, there are a few spaces remaining in all classes currently.

Book in here if you would like to attend.
Loading
Loading